Gossip Girl 100th episode


Gossip Girl's 100th episode last night was... wow. I don't even know where to begin explaining it! To keep it simple, I loved it.

I will be discussing some stuff so if you haven't watched, stop reading right here.

The 100th episode was allotted for the day Blair's been looking forward to/(secretly dreading): her wedding. She'd been dreaming about her prince and today, it was finally going to happen.

I'll spare you the details as to what happened because for one, I'm pretty sure narrating the thing to you would get boring; I tend to story tell in detail. Anyway, here are some of my favorite parts:

1) Nate's realization that the girl that he thought he'd marry, the girl he was with for half his life was going to get married.

-I felt a bit bad for Nate that time. :( Pretty boy Archibald, the UES's most eligible bachelor, stag on his former love's biggest day. And oh yeah, I almost forgot that Nate and Blair were actually together, which goes to show that they really weren't meant to be together.

2) Chuck sabotaging the priest.

-I had to give it to Chuck. I really thought that he'd push through with that (un)holy alliance but no, the new Chuck prevailed. The new Chuck who truly loved Blair and wanted her to be happy even if it meant not being with him prevailed.

3) The fashion.

I watched this show primarily because of the fashion and the Royal Wedding did not disappoint!
I loved Serena in her Vera Wang Farrah dress (yup, it has the same name as I do. Can you imagine my delight when I found out?). It is actually also a wedding dress.

Blair's minions were well, minions, in matching Vera Wang dresses as well, which were quite unflattering. Look at them though, so excited to be part of a huge event! (All their patience in dealing with Blair paid off! haha)

Of course, the princess bride-to-be was the most resplendent in her Vera Wang Esther dress. Ahh Vera Wang just makes the best wedding dresses! Also, I think it was a good choice for Blair to keep her hair down. If she kept it up, it would look too stiff!

4) Momma Eleanor interfering.

For all those loyal fans of Gossip Girl, you'd agree that it's rare when Eleanor would show her soft and motherly side. Her inner momma came out when she went on to talk to Chuck about taking one last shot at talking Blair out of the wedding. Even she knew that he was the only one she loved that way. It was such a mother lion protecting her cub moment when she said "I don't want my daughter to wait for a second chance to be happy". 

5) Blair asking Cyrus to walk her down the aisle

Can I just cry? I remember those days when she hated him, but Cyrus only showed her love, and she ended up loving him too. <3

It was so cute when Harold told Cyrus "Blair needs you" and Cyrus panicked, like "I'm on it!". And when Blair asked him to walk her down the aisle, his face lighting up in a huge smile was so heartwarming!

6) Serena being the best maid of honor ever

"B, I'm totally prepared to make a run for it with you"

--Who says that? No one but your real best friend can know your innermost feelings!

and the part that I hated:

Louis being a man-bitch.

He was charming at the beginning, and it was so kilig when Blair actually got her prince but I was glad not to have ever gone to Team Louis. It was a LIE!!!

"Today, with the eyes of the world upon us, I had no choice but to stand by your side after your public apology. But that was it. From this moment forward, there is nothing between us but a contract. Our marriage is all for show. And you’re going to put on the best damn show anyone has ever seen. You’ll smile for cameras, stand by my side, and wave like you don’t have a care in the world. But when we are alone, we’ll be like strangers to one another. And it will stay that way until I say it’s over. Now smile. Smile for the photographers."

Now tell me that doesn't make him a scumbag!

No wonder Blair made a run for it...

...to Dan's waiting car. WTF.
(Although I'm opposed to this idea, is it weird if I find their friendship cute? But can it puh-leeease not be more than that?)

You know what I think?

Blair should have just chosen Chuck. She could have but she did not because she didn't feel like she deserved to be so happy and in love with someone that much. Sometimes, you love someone so much, you know you do, but you're scared he'll hurt you. But love is all about taking chances and trusting that person not to break your heart. When someone loves you like Chuck loves Blair, you tend to get scared because it's all too good to be true. If there's a time to be selfish, it's now. Don't test destiny--it will always take you back to the person you're meant to be with. If you keep fighting it, the harder it gets in the long run.

(Just my two cents)

Lastly, what was that thing at the end about Georgina Sparks being Gossip Girl...?

So much to discuss and talk about!!! Let's talk!
Post your comments!


  1. i really can't believe and DON'T WANT TO BELIEVE that georgina is Gossip Girl!!! But there it is.. I am just at least hoping she is the NEW Gossip Girl. and there's another OLD one.

    with the man-bitch.. ARGH! I admit I was Team Louis for quite some time.. well at least TEAM PRINCE CHARMING. at the time when Chuck was selling off Blair... Louis came to enchant B.. I had since fantasize of PRINCE CHARMING.. actually.. until now I am still hoping there is still a prince charming in him. OH WELL... a girl can dream and still hope right???

    1. They're saying Georgina just hacked into GG's server! Well if it's true that she's Gossip Girl, then I dunno! The show may not survive anymore. Part of the allure was not knowing who Gossip Girl was! The fashion is great but not that spectacular this season.

      I think at a point in our life, we were team Prince Charming (not necessarily Team Louis)!! haha. And yes, I totally feel you. Hopeless romantics unite! :))

      Yay! I'm so happy you dropped by my blog! Thank you! :-)

  2. i thought this episode had to last two hours..it was too short for me but i loved every second of it!!! Can´t wait for the next one.
    And the Eleanor part.. just left me speechless!


    1. Yeah, it did feel a bit rushed through, right? Especially the part where Serena just woke up and the next thing you know, Blair is getting married. Wouldve loved to have seen some preparations!

      And the Eleanor part was really unexpected!!

      Thanks for dropping by dear =)

  3. Cool episode. Lots of unanswered questions though.


    Dark Blue Stripes

  4. I haven't watched this episode yet!!! Oh my I'm so late. Haha! So I intentionally moved to the comments space to say hi :) I'll read this post this weekend after I watch the episode. That's a promise. Hehe.

    I enjoy your blog, too, Farrah. Thanks for dropping by mine.




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...