Comfort Zone


I think it was last week that my friend Allan tweeted "Life begins at the end of your comfort zone" and I swear, that quote couldn't have come at a more opportune time. It's not only applicable to my friends who have just recently graduated or to those who'll be starting their new jobs, but also to me, a perpetual dweller of the comfort zone.

When I find something I like or something that works for me, I stick to it. Like in fashion, I seldom experiment with clothes (but I started to this year as it is one of my fashion resolutions). This outfit I wore to the FIDA grad show was just that: an experiment. As usual, I waited until the last minute to pick out an outfit. I chose to wear this Dorothy Perkins dress I got 2 years ago because I'd only worn it once! Such a shame cause the dress was expensive; I didn't even get to maximize it. Good thing it worked! (Well I hope it did!)

Anyway, speaking of taking chances, it was only this year that I realized that it's really good to try things that you're not used to. Looking at it through another view, it's also doing after things you never thought you could ever have the chance toGrab the opportunity, so to say. Getting out of your comfort zone can also mean acceptance though.

Awhile ago, I finally started packing up my stuff. In a few days time, my family and I will be moving to a new house and it honestly scares me. Although I don't love the house we live in (what with the flood), it's become home to me for the past 9 years. I spent the whole of high school and 5 years of college here. We've always talked about moving to a better place but I never thought it would come this soon. Until now, honestly, it's quite unclear to me why we are moving (I mean, despite the inconvenience of living in a neighborhood that's in danger of getting flooded every time it rains)--but perhaps it's because I've become too comfortable here. Everything's so convenient (we've built our own daily rituals as a family haha) and I'm in between both the north and south sides of Davao. Everything is literally an 82-peso cab ride away.

Today when I packed up my stuff, I realized that it was a sign of acceptance and moving on. Every 7 or so years, it's been said people undergo a major life change, whether in relationships, family, career or what. (So if you've been friends or lovers with someone for more than 7 years, there's a huge chance that that relationship would continue on) So if we've lived in our current house for 9 years, then this change is definitely much overdue! My mother said the flood got rid of the things we don't need, and right now, the move is also helping us by allowing us to leave behind our excess baggage. (BTW, as I was packing today I realized that it's so fun to buy new stuff but gaaaad, when it comes to getting rid of them, it can be a nightmare!)

dress: Dorothy Perkins
jacket: Forever 21
shoes: Privileged (Feebee's)
photos: Dawn

To quote my mom, when we embark on a new journey, it's always best to travel light so that we can have lots of room for the new experiences (or something to that effect). My lola looks at it in an entirely different way though. When she called me and asked about the new house, she said: "I saw the pictures your dad sent. Good thing you're moving so when suitors go to your house it's nice and presentable!" Hahaha! #priorities

Hope you had a good labor day mini-vacay! :)



Please like Davao Fashion Bloggers on Facebook


  1. First off your dress looks great on you and i love the color and the belt with it! :) Second I totally get you with the getting out of your comfort zone, I tend to stay within my comfort zone too. But I think the times I stepped out of my comfort zone I've experienced great things. But yeah I think it's hard to get out of your comfort zone but sometimes you just need time. Lastly your mom is a very smart women, I love the quote and your lola is great too, she's so funny about the suitor thing. hehe But I'm sure you will get used to your new house and have great new memories in it! :)


  2. This dorothy perkins dress look super fab on you! <3 <3 <3 Moving out is seriously seriously hard and tiring! Goodluck with it and hope you enjoy your new home :)

    1. Thanks Shugah! We moved in today. I dont know how I feel :( haha



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...